Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Kickxia elatine

Family:Plantaginaceae
Species:Kickxia elatine (L.) Dumort.
Common Name:sharp-pointed fluellin
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, UPL (NWI), FAC (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Genus Kickxia
Species Kickxia elatine (L.) Dumort. - sharp-pointed fluellin

Citation

Citation Kickxia elatine (L.) Dumort.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Kickxia elatine
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Kickxia elatine
   
Cayuga1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Kickxia elatine
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen & W.C. Muenscher 2373 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Kickxia elatine
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Linaria elatine Linaria elatine (L.) Mill.