Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Veronica chamaedrys

Family:Plantaginaceae
Species:Veronica chamaedrys L.
Common Name:germander speedwell
Habitat:Forest edges, forests with a history of disturbance, successional fields, pastures, and thickets in dry-mesic to mesic soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Genus Veronica
Species Veronica chamaedrys L. - germander speedwell

Citation

Citation Veronica chamaedrys L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica chamaedrys
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica chamaedrys
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica chamaedrys
   
Bronx1880 BKL – BKL00073412
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica chamaedrys
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica chamaedrys
   
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica chamaedrys
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica chamaedrys
   
Cattaraugus1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica chamaedrys
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & B.I. Brown 21715 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica chamaedrys
   
Chautauqua1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica chamaedrys
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica chamaedrys
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica chamaedrys
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica chamaedrys
   
Delaware1985 BKL – BKL00073409
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica chamaedrys
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica chamaedrys
   
Erie1927 BKL – BKL00073410
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica chamaedrys
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica chamaedrys
   
Hamilton1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica chamaedrys
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica chamaedrys
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica chamaedrys
   
Kings1872 BKL – BKL00073411
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica chamaedrys
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica chamaedrys
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica chamaedrys
   
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica chamaedrys
Town of Charleston 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica chamaedrys
Town of Charleston 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Nassau1977 OBPF – Log_num: 8324
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica chamaedrys
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica chamaedrys
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica chamaedrys
   
Orange2008 BKL – BKL00089960
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica chamaedrys
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2006 BKL – BKL00074322
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica chamaedrys
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego1997 RCFS – accession # 12057
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica chamaedrys
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica chamaedrys
   
Otsego2004 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica chamaedrys
Town of Butternuts  
Putnam2007 BKL – BKL00085782
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica chamaedrys
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica chamaedrys
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica chamaedrys
   
Schoharie1979 HHH
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica chamaedrys
  4/27/2007 - Connie Tedesco
St. Lawrence1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica chamaedrys
   
Suffolk2011 BKL – BKL00099861
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica chamaedrys
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan2008 BKL – BKL00090394
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica chamaedrys
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica chamaedrys
   
Ulster1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica chamaedrys
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica chamaedrys
   
Ulster2010 BKL – BKL00097196
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica chamaedrys
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1993 BKL – BKL00073408
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica chamaedrys
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica chamaedrys
   
Washington1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica chamaedrys
   
Westchester1990 BKL – BKL00066543
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica chamaedrys
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.