Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Misopates orontium

Family:Plantaginaceae
Species:Misopates orontium (L.) Raf.
Common Name:weasel’s snout, lesser snapdragon
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Genus Misopates
Species Misopates orontium (L.) Raf. - weasel’s snout, lesser snapdragon

Citation

Citation Misopates orontium (L.) Raf.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings2001 BKL – BKL00017483
Herbarium Name Used: Misopates orontium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1925 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Misopates orontium
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Richmond Co.], Holland Hook, D.W. Fellowes s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Misopates orontium
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Antirrhinum orontium Antirrhinum orontium L.