Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Scrophularia auriculata

Family:Scrophulariaceae
Species:Scrophularia auriculata L.
Common Name:shoreline figwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyScrophulariaceae
Genus Scrophularia
Species Scrophularia auriculata L. - shoreline figwort

Citation

Citation Scrophularia auriculata L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings1879 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Scrophularia auriculata
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Kings Co.], Brooklyn, J. Schrenk s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scrophularia auriculata
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Scrophularia aquatica Scrophularia aquatica L. rejected name and misapplied