Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Scrophularia nodosa

Family:Scrophulariaceae
Species:Scrophularia nodosa L.
Common Name:European figwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyScrophulariaceae
Genus Scrophularia
Species Scrophularia nodosa L. - European figwort

Citation

Citation Scrophularia nodosa L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Rensselaer1869 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Scrophularia nodosa
   
Saratoga1941 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scrophularia nodosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 28171 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.