Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Erythranthe moschata

Family:Phrymaceae
Species:Erythranthe moschata (Douglas ex Lindl.) G.L. Nesom
Common Name:muskflower
Habitat:Edges of streams, ponds, and marshes often on exposed soils in the draw down zones resulting from seasonally lower water levels.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Unknown Native Status, FACW+ (NWI), OBL (NWI), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyPhrymaceae
Genus Erythranthe
Species Erythranthe moschata (Douglas ex Lindl.) G.L. Nesom - muskflower

Citation

Citation Erythranthe moschata (Douglas ex Lindl.) G.L. Nesom
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mimulus moschatus
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mimulus moschatus
   
Delaware1987 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Erythranthe moschata
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Dirig 2552 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mimulus moschatus
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mimulus moschatus
   
Nassau1888 BKL – BKL00072811
Herbarium Name Used: Mimulus moschatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1886 BKL – BKL00072812
Herbarium Name Used: Mimulus moschatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mimulus moschatus
   
Oswego1997 RCFS – accession # 12106
Herbarium Name Used: Mimulus moschatus
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mimulus moschatus
   
Oswego1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Mimulus moschatus
   
Otsego2011 SUCO – 9658
Herbarium Name Used: Mimulus moschatus
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mimulus moschatus
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mimulus moschatus
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mimulus moschatus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Mimulus moschatus Mimulus moschatus Douglas ex Lindl.