Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Schwalbea americana

Family:Orobanchaceae
Species:Schwalbea americana L.
Common Name:chaffseed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, Endangered-US, UPL (NWI), FAC (NWI), SX (State Rank), G2 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyOrobanchaceae
Genus Schwalbea
Species Schwalbea americana L. - chaffseed

Citation

Citation Schwalbea americana L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Schwalbea americana
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schwalbea americana
   
Albany1865 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Schwalbea americana
   
Albany[no date] NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Schwalbea americana
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Albany Co.], Albany, L.C. Beck s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.