Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Pedicularis lanceolata

Family:Orobanchaceae
Species:Pedicularis lanceolata Michx.
Common Name:marsh lousewort
Habitat:Calcareous and marly fens, forested seeps; and swamps and margins of the Hudson River upslope from tidal influences.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FACW (NWI), OBL (NWI), S2S3 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyOrobanchaceae
Genus Pedicularis
Species Pedicularis lanceolata Michx. - marsh lousewort

Citation

Citation Pedicularis lanceolata Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pedicularis lanceolata
   
Albany1948 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pedicularis lanceolata
   
Albany  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pedicularis lanceolata
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pedicularis lanceolata
   
Bronx1884 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Pedicularis lanceolata
   
Bronx1901 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pedicularis lanceolata
   
Bronx1915 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pedicularis lanceolata
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pedicularis lanceolata
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pedicularis lanceolata
   
Columbia1935 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Pedicularis lanceolata
   
Columbia1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pedicularis lanceolata
   
Dutchess1933 BKL – BKL00073059
Herbarium Name Used: Pedicularis lanceolata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pedicularis lanceolata
   
Dutchess1985 BARD
Herbarium Name Used: none Pedicularis lanceolata
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pedicularis lanceolata
   
Erie1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pedicularis lanceolata
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pedicularis lanceolata
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pedicularis lanceolata
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pedicularis lanceolata
   
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00073050
Herbarium Name Used: Pedicularis lanceolata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1882 BKL – BKL00073053
Herbarium Name Used: Pedicularis lanceolata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pedicularis lanceolata
   
Livingston1919 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pedicularis lanceolata
   
Monroe1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pedicularis lanceolata
   
Monroe1991 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Pedicularis lanceolata
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pedicularis lanceolata
   
Monroe1990 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Pedicularis lanceolata
   
Monroe1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pedicularis lanceolata
   
Monroe1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pedicularis lanceolata
   
Monroe2006 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Pedicularis lanceolata
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3119 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau1885 BKL – BKL00073052
Herbarium Name Used: Pedicularis lanceolata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1903 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Pedicularis lanceolata
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pedicularis lanceolata
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pedicularis lanceolata
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pedicularis lanceolata
   
Ontario1991 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Pedicularis lanceolata
   
Queens1929 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Pedicularis lanceolata
   
Queens1927 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Pedicularis lanceolata
   
Queens1861 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Pedicularis lanceolata
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pedicularis lanceolata
   
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00073055
Herbarium Name Used: Pedicularis lanceolata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1877 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pedicularis lanceolata
   
Queens1927 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pedicularis lanceolata
   
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00073057
Herbarium Name Used: Pedicularis lanceolata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1894 BKL – BKL00073054
Herbarium Name Used: Pedicularis lanceolata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1927 BKL – BKL00073056
Herbarium Name Used: Pedicularis lanceolata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pedicularis lanceolata
   
Richmond1903 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pedicularis lanceolata
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pedicularis lanceolata
   
Rockland1935 BKL – BKL00073058
Herbarium Name Used: Pedicularis lanceolata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pedicularis lanceolata
   
Tompkins1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pedicularis lanceolata
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pedicularis lanceolata
   
Tompkins1950 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pedicularis lanceolata
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pedicularis lanceolata
   
Ulster1960 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pedicularis lanceolata
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pedicularis lanceolata
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pedicularis lanceolata
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pedicularis lanceolata
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.