Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Penstemon hirsutus

Family:Plantaginaceae
Species:Penstemon hirsutus (L.) Willd.
Common Name:hairy beardtongue
Habitat:Bluffs, ledges, rock outcrops, non-shaded alvar habitats, thin soil over bedrock, and occasionally in disturbed sites. Perhaps most abundant over calcareous bedrock and soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Genus Penstemon
Species Penstemon hirsutus (L.) Willd. - hairy beardtongue

Citation

Citation Penstemon hirsutus (L.) Willd.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon hirsutus
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon hirsutus
   
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon hirsutus
   
Broome1920 BKL – BKL00073080
Herbarium Name Used: Penstemon hirsutus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon hirsutus
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon hirsutus
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon hirsutus
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon hirsutus
   
Dutchess1932 BKL – BKL00073077
Herbarium Name Used: Penstemon hirsutus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon hirsutus
   
Essex1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon hirsutus
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon hirsutus
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon hirsutus
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon hirsutus
   
Greene1888 BKL – BKL00073081
Herbarium Name Used: Penstemon hirsutus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon hirsutus
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon hirsutus
   
Jefferson1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon hirsutus
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon hirsutus
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon hirsutus
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon hirsutus
   
Nassau1897 BKL – BKL00073082
Herbarium Name Used: Penstemon hirsutus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon hirsutus
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon hirsutus
   
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon hirsutus
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon hirsutus
   
Rensselaer1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon hirsutus
   
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon hirsutus
   
Rensselaer1869 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon hirsutus
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon hirsutus
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon hirsutus
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon hirsutus
   
Saratoga1927 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Penstemon hirsutus
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 14372 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon hirsutus
   
Schoharie1883 BKL – BKL00073078
Herbarium Name Used: Penstemon hirsutus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon hirsutus
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon hirsutus
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon hirsutus
   
Steuben1950 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon hirsutus
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon hirsutus
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon hirsutus
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon hirsutus
   
Tompkins1899 BKL – BKL00073079
Herbarium Name Used: Penstemon hirsutus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon hirsutus
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon hirsutus
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon hirsutus
   
Washington1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon hirsutus
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon hirsutus
   
Westchester  BKL – BKL00073128
Herbarium Name Used: Penstemon hirsutus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.