Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Penstemon pallidus

Family:Plantaginaceae
Species:Penstemon pallidus Small
Common Name:pale beardtongue
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, UPL (NWI), FACU (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Genus Penstemon
Species Penstemon pallidus Small - pale beardtongue

Citation

Citation Penstemon pallidus Small
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon pallidus
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon pallidus
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon pallidus
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon pallidus
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon pallidus
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon pallidus
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon pallidus
   
Essex1947 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Penstemon pallidus
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 30954 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon pallidus
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon pallidus
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon pallidus
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon pallidus
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon pallidus
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon pallidus
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon pallidus
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon pallidus
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon pallidus
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon pallidus
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon pallidus
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon pallidus
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon pallidus
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon pallidus
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon pallidus
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon pallidus
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon pallidus
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon pallidus
   
Westchester1916 BKL – BKL00073084
Herbarium Name Used: Penstemon pallidus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon pallidus
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.