Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Penstemon calycosus

Family:Plantaginaceae
Species:Penstemon calycosus Small
Common Name:smooth beardtongue
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, UPL (NWI), FACU (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Genus Penstemon
Species Penstemon calycosus Small - smooth beardtongue

Citation

Citation Penstemon calycosus Small
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon calycosus
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon calycosus
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon calycosus
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon calycosus
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon calycosus
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon calycosus
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon calycosus
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon calycosus
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon calycosus
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon calycosus
   
Tompkins1913 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Penstemon calycosus
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.L. Palmer 1076 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster1950 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon calycosus
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon calycosus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Penstemon laevigatus Penstemon laevigatus Aiton misapplied   
Penstemon penstemon Penstemon penstemon (L.) MacMill. invalid name and misapplied