Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Castilleja coccinea

Family:Orobanchaceae
Species:Castilleja coccinea (L.) Spreng.
Common Name:Indian paintbrush, scarlet paintbrush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACU (NWI), FAC (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyOrobanchaceae
Genus Castilleja
Species Castilleja coccinea (L.) Spreng. - Indian paintbrush, scarlet paintbrush

Citation

Citation Castilleja coccinea (L.) Spreng.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1883 BKL – BKL00072507
Herbarium Name Used: Castilleja coccinea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess1932 BKL – BKL00072508
Herbarium Name Used: Castilleja coccinea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess1991 BARD
Herbarium Name Used: none Castilleja coccinea
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Castilleja coccinea
   
Dutchess1928 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Castilleja coccinea
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Castilleja coccinea
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Castilleja coccinea
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Castilleja coccinea
   
Jefferson1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Castilleja coccinea
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Castilleja coccinea
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Castilleja coccinea
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Castilleja coccinea
   
Niagara1824 BKL – BKL00082173
Herbarium Name Used: Castilleja coccinea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara1895 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Castilleja coccinea
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.C. Townsend s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Castilleja coccinea
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Castilleja coccinea
   
Orange1924 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Castilleja coccinea
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Castilleja coccinea
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Castilleja coccinea
   
Richmond1878 BKL – BKL00072509
Herbarium Name Used: Castilleja coccinea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  BKL – BKL00072506
Herbarium Name Used: Castilleja coccinea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1891 BKL – BKL00072505
Herbarium Name Used: Castilleja coccinea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Castilleja coccinea
   
Seneca  BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Castilleja coccinea
   
Seneca1884 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Castilleja coccinea
   
St. Lawrence1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Castilleja coccinea
   
St. Lawrence1931 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Castilleja coccinea
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Castilleja coccinea
   
Steuben1884 BKL – BKL00072504
Herbarium Name Used: Castilleja coccinea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Castilleja coccinea
   
Ulster1899 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Castilleja coccinea
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Castilleja coccinea
   
Westchester1885 BKL – BKL00099145
Herbarium Name Used: Castilleja coccinea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Castilleja coccinea
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.