Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Helianthus pauciflorus ssp. subrhomboideus

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Helianthus pauciflorus Nutt. ssp. subrhomboideus (Rydb.) O. Spring & E.E. Schill.
Common Name:stiff sunflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, G5T5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Helianthus
Species Helianthus pauciflorus Nutt. ssp. subrhomboideus (Rydb.) O. Spring & E.E. Schill. - stiff sunflower

Citation

Citation Helianthus pauciflorus Nutt. ssp. subrhomboideus (Rydb.) O. Spring & E.E. Schill.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus pauciflorus ssp. subrhomboideus
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus pauciflorus ssp. subrhomboideus
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus pauciflorus ssp. subrhomboideus
   
Schenectady1941 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus pauciflorus ssp. subrhomboideus
Werier (2017) voucher!; T.C. Baim s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus pauciflorus ssp. subrhomboideus
  10/7/2008 - Anne Johnson

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Helianthus laetiflorus var. subrhomboideus Helianthus laetiflorus Pers. var. subrhomboideus (Rydb.) Fernald   
Helianthus rigidus ssp. subrhomboideus Helianthus rigidus (Cass.) Desf. ssp. subrhomboideus (Rydb.) Heiser