Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Digitalis lutea

Family:Plantaginaceae
Species:Digitalis lutea L.
Common Name:straw foxglove
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Genus Digitalis
Species Digitalis lutea L. - straw foxglove

Citation

Citation Digitalis lutea L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitalis lutea
   
Monroe1940 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Digitalis lutea
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.Z. Edson s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitalis lutea
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitalis lutea
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.