Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Digitalis lanata

Family:Plantaginaceae
Species:Digitalis lanata Ehrh.
Common Name:Grecian foxglove
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Genus Digitalis
Species Digitalis lanata Ehrh. - Grecian foxglove

Citation

Citation Digitalis lanata Ehrh.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitalis lanata
   
Livingston1924 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Digitalis lanata
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.S. Baxter s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitalis lanata
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitalis lanata
   
Sullivan1982 BKL – BKL00072540
Herbarium Name Used: Digitalis lanata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitalis lanata
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.