Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cymbalaria muralis ssp. muralis

Family:Plantaginaceae
Species:Cymbalaria muralis G. Gaertn., B. Mey. & Sherb. ssp. muralis
Common Name:Kenilworth ivy
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Genus Cymbalaria
Species Cymbalaria muralis G. Gaertn., B. Mey. & Sherb. ssp. muralis - Kenilworth ivy

Citation

Citation Cymbalaria muralis G. Gaertn., B. Mey. & Sherb. ssp. muralis
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cymbalaria muralis
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cymbalaria muralis
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cymbalaria muralis
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cymbalaria muralis
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cymbalaria muralis
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cymbalaria muralis
   
St. Lawrence2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cymbalaria muralis
  10/7/2008 - Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence[20]05 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cymbalaria muralis ssp. muralis
Werier (2017) voucher!; N.C. Eldblom 4693 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cymbalaria muralis
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cymbalaria muralis
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cymbalaria muralis
   
Tompkins1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cymbalaria muralis ssp. muralis
Werier (2017) voucher!; L.H. MacDaniels 4931a 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cymbalaria muralis
   
Westchester1991 BKL – BKL00086574
Herbarium Name Used: Cymbalaria muralis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2008 BKL – BKL00091321
Herbarium Name Used: Cymbalaria muralis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates1998 RCFS – accession # 12666
Herbarium Name Used: Cymbalaria muralis
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Linaria cymbalaria Linaria cymbalaria (L.) Mill.