Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Collinsia verna

Family:Plantaginaceae
Species:Collinsia verna Nutt.
Common Name:blue-eyed Mary
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACU (NWI), FAC (NWI), SH (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Genus Collinsia
Species Collinsia verna Nutt. - blue-eyed Mary

Citation

Citation Collinsia verna Nutt.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Collinsia verna
   
Erie1888 BKL – BKL00072534
Herbarium Name Used: Collinsia verna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie1887 BKL – BKL00072533
Herbarium Name Used: Collinsia verna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  BKL – BKL00072535
Herbarium Name Used: Collinsia verna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Collinsia verna
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Collinsia verna
   
Monroe1902 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Collinsia verna
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.S. Baxter s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Collinsia verna
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Collinsia verna
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.