Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Agalinis maritima var. maritima

Family:Orobanchaceae
Species:Agalinis maritima (Raf.) Raf. var. maritima
Common Name:seaside agalinis
Habitat:High salt marshes often within stands of Spartina alterniflora and Spartina patens. Generally, occurring where the Spartina spp. are thin and some soils are exposed.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FACW+ (NWI), OBL (NWI), S2S3 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyOrobanchaceae
Genus Agalinis
Species Agalinis maritima (Raf.) Raf. var. maritima - seaside agalinis

Citation

Citation Agalinis maritima (Raf.) Raf. var. maritima
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agalinis maritima var. maritima
   
Bronx1904 BKL – BKL00072198
Herbarium Name Used: Agalinis maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00072205
Herbarium Name Used: Agalinis maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1889 BKL – BKL00072191
Herbarium Name Used: Agalinis maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1997 OBPF – Log_num: 1552
Herbarium Name Used: none Agalinis maritima var. maritima
   
Nassau1998 OBPF – Log_num: GHP27A
Herbarium Name Used: none Agalinis maritima var. maritima
   
Nassau1915 BKL – BKL00072192
Herbarium Name Used: Agalinis maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agalinis maritima var. maritima
   
Nassau1895 BKL – BKL00072193
Herbarium Name Used: Agalinis maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agalinis maritima var. maritima
   
Oswego1889 BKL – BKL00072195
Herbarium Name Used: Agalinis maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1886 BKL – BKL00072188
Herbarium Name Used: Agalinis maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agalinis maritima var. maritima
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agalinis maritima var. maritima
   
Richmond1918 BKL – BKL00072197
Herbarium Name Used: Agalinis maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1941 BKL – BKL00072196
Herbarium Name Used: Agalinis maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agalinis maritima var. maritima
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agalinis maritima var. maritima
   
Suffolk1975 OBPF – Log_num: 8773
Herbarium Name Used: none Agalinis maritima var. maritima
   
Suffolk1917 BKL – BKL00072194
Herbarium Name Used: Agalinis maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00072189
Herbarium Name Used: Agalinis maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1986 BKL – BKL00084297
Herbarium Name Used: Agalinis maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1978 OBPF – Log_num: 8079
Herbarium Name Used: none Agalinis maritima var. maritima
   
Suffolk1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Agalinis maritima var. maritima
   
Suffolk1979 OBPF – Log_num: 7955
Herbarium Name Used: none Agalinis maritima var. maritima
   
Suffolk  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Agalinis maritima var. maritima
   
Suffolk1994 OBPF – Log_num: HH49
Herbarium Name Used: none Agalinis maritima var. maritima
   
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Agalinis maritima var. maritima
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 6455 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1984 OBPF – Log_num: 7572
Herbarium Name Used: none Agalinis maritima var. maritima
   
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00072190
Herbarium Name Used: Agalinis maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Gerardia maritima Gerardia maritima Raf.