Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Limosella australis

Family:Scrophulariaceae
Species:Limosella australis R. Br.
Common Name:Atlantic mudwort
Habitat:Fresh to brackish intertidal mud flats. Grows in the intertidal zone where the soils and plants are submerged at high tide and exposed at low tide. This zone is just down slope from the zone that supports dense taller marsh vegetation that is never fully submerged. This is a characteristic species of the estuaries along the Hudson River.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, S3 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyScrophulariaceae
Genus Limosella
Species Limosella australis R. Br. - Atlantic mudwort

Citation

Citation Limosella australis R. Br.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Limosella australis
   
Albany1923 BKL – BKL00072621
Herbarium Name Used: Limosella australis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Columbia1934 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Limosella australis
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & R.T. Clausen 4555 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Limosella australis
   
Columbia1934 BKL – BKL00072623
Herbarium Name Used: Limosella australis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess1936 BKL – BKL00072622
Herbarium Name Used: Limosella australis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Limosella australis
   
Dutchess1934 BKL – BKL00072620
Herbarium Name Used: Limosella australis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Limosella australis
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Limosella australis
   
Orange1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Limosella australis
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Limosella australis
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Limosella australis
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Limosella australis
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Limosella australis
   
Suffolk1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Limosella australis
   
Suffolk1878 BKL – BKL00072625
Herbarium Name Used: Limosella australis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1933 BKL – BKL00072618
Herbarium Name Used: Limosella australis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00072627
Herbarium Name Used: Limosella australis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1932 BKL – BKL00072626
Herbarium Name Used: Limosella australis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1891 BKL – BKL00072629
Herbarium Name Used: Limosella australis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1924 BKL – BKL00072628
Herbarium Name Used: Limosella australis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1926 BKL – BKL00072619
Herbarium Name Used: Limosella australis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1933 BKL – BKL00072624
Herbarium Name Used: Limosella australis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Limosella australis
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Limosella aquatica Limosella aquatica L. misapplied   
Limosella subulata Limosella subulata E. Ives