Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Linaria dalmatica ssp. dalmatica

Family:Plantaginaceae
Species:Linaria dalmatica (L.) Mill. ssp. dalmatica
Common Name:Dalmatian toad flax
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Genus Linaria
Species Linaria dalmatica (L.) Mill. ssp. dalmatica - Dalmatian toad flax

Citation

Citation Linaria dalmatica (L.) Mill. ssp. dalmatica
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Monroe1943 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Linaria dalmatica ssp. dalmatica
Werier (2017) voucher!; D.M. White 855a 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens  BKL – BKL00072708
Herbarium Name Used: Linaria dalmatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  BKL – BKL00072709
Herbarium Name Used: Linaria dalmatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1956 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Linaria dalmatica ssp. dalmatica
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & P.F. Fendt 20248 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linaria dalmatica
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Linaria genistifolia ssp. dalmatica Linaria genistifolia (L.) Mill. ssp. dalmatica (L.) Maire & Petitm.