Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Gratiola aurea

Family:Plantaginaceae
Species:Gratiola aurea Muhl.
Common Name:golden hedge hyssop
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Genus Gratiola
Species Gratiola aurea Muhl. - golden hedge hyssop

Citation

Citation Gratiola aurea Muhl.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gratiola aurea
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gratiola aurea
   
Fulton2009 SUCO – Accession # 9435
Herbarium Name Used: Gratiola aurea
  6/13/2010 - Connie Tedesco
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gratiola aurea
   
Nassau1941 BKL – BKL00072586
Herbarium Name Used: Gratiola aurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1890 BKL – BKL00072593
Herbarium Name Used: Gratiola aurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gratiola aurea
   
Nassau1951 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Gratiola aurea
   
Nassau1949 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Gratiola aurea
   
Nassau1897 BKL – BKL00072591
Herbarium Name Used: Gratiola aurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1904 BKL – BKL00072611
Herbarium Name Used: Gratiola aurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1899 BKL – BKL00072588
Herbarium Name Used: Gratiola aurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1904 BKL – BKL00072604
Herbarium Name Used: Gratiola aurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1886 BKL – BKL00072600
Herbarium Name Used: Gratiola aurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00072592
Herbarium Name Used: Gratiola aurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gratiola aurea
   
Oneida1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Gratiola aurea
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gratiola aurea
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gratiola aurea
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gratiola aurea
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gratiola aurea
   
St. Lawrence2007 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Gratiola aurea
  10/23/2007 - Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gratiola aurea
   
St. Lawrence2007 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Gratiola aurea
Werier (2017) voucher!; N.C. Eldblom & A.M. Johnson 4852 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00022492
Herbarium Name Used: Gratiola aurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00072597
Herbarium Name Used: Gratiola aurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1886 BKL – BKL00072594
Herbarium Name Used: Gratiola aurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1893 BKL – BKL00072595
Herbarium Name Used: Gratiola aurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00072602
Herbarium Name Used: Gratiola aurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00023031
Herbarium Name Used: Gratiola aurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00072605
Herbarium Name Used: Gratiola aurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1917 BKL – BKL00072608
Herbarium Name Used: Gratiola aurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1877 BKL – BKL00072601
Herbarium Name Used: Gratiola aurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1890 BKL – BKL00072598
Herbarium Name Used: Gratiola aurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1922 BKL – BKL00072590
Herbarium Name Used: Gratiola aurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00072607
Herbarium Name Used: Gratiola aurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1919 BKL – BKL00072610
Herbarium Name Used: Gratiola aurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1919 BKL – BKL00072587
Herbarium Name Used: Gratiola aurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1956 OBPF – Log_num: 10598
Herbarium Name Used: none Gratiola aurea
   
Suffolk1975 OBPF – Log_num: 8988
Herbarium Name Used: none Gratiola aurea
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gratiola aurea
   
Suffolk1972 OBPF – Log_num: LB25
Herbarium Name Used: none Gratiola aurea
   
Suffolk1973 OBPF – Log_num: 10064
Herbarium Name Used: none Gratiola aurea
   
Suffolk1999 OBPF – Log_num: 9148
Herbarium Name Used: none Gratiola aurea
   
Suffolk1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Gratiola aurea
   
Suffolk1957 OBPF – Log_num: 11079
Herbarium Name Used: none Gratiola aurea
   
Suffolk1886 BKL – BKL00072596
Herbarium Name Used: Gratiola aurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1890 BKL – BKL00072599
Herbarium Name Used: Gratiola aurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00072603
Herbarium Name Used: Gratiola aurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1892 BKL – BKL00072606
Herbarium Name Used: Gratiola aurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1932 BKL – BKL00072609
Herbarium Name Used: Gratiola aurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1898 BKL – BKL00072613
Herbarium Name Used: Gratiola aurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1932 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Gratiola aurea
   
Warren1896 BKL – BKL00072612
Herbarium Name Used: Gratiola aurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gratiola aurea
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Gratiola lutea Gratiola lutea Raf.   
Gratiola lutea var. obtusa Gratiola lutea Raf. var. obtusa (Pennell) Pennell