Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Agalinis paupercula

Family:Orobanchaceae
Species:Agalinis paupercula (A. Gray) Britton
Common Name:small-flowered agalinis
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S3 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyOrobanchaceae
Genus Agalinis
Species Agalinis paupercula (A. Gray) Britton - small-flowered agalinis

Citation

Citation Agalinis paupercula (A. Gray) Britton
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agalinis paupercula var. borealis
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agalinis paupercula var. borealis
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agalinis paupercula var. paupercula
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agalinis paupercula var. paupercula
   
Erie1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Agalinis paupercula
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agalinis paupercula var. borealis
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agalinis paupercula var. borealis
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agalinis paupercula var. paupercula
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agalinis paupercula var. borealis
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agalinis paupercula var. paupercula
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agalinis paupercula var. paupercula
   
Oswego1902 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Agalinis paupercula
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.W. Rowlee & K.M. Wiegand s.n., [var. paupercula form] 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agalinis paupercula var. borealis
   
Oswego1999 RCFS – accession # 12661
Herbarium Name Used: Agalinis paupercula ssp. borealis
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agalinis paupercula var. borealis
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agalinis paupercula var. paupercula
   
Seneca1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Agalinis paupercula
   
St. Lawrence1931 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Agalinis paupercula
   
St. Lawrence1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Agalinis paupercula
   
St. Lawrence1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Agalinis paupercula
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agalinis paupercula var. borealis
   
St. Lawrence1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Agalinis paupercula var. borealis
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Agalinis paupercula
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Agalinis paupercula
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Agalinis paupercula
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Agalinis paupercula
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence2001 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Agalinis paupercula
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1922 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Agalinis paupercula
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.L. Fernald et al. 14437, [var. borealis form] 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence1997 SYRF
Herbarium Name Used: Agalinis paupercula
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agalinis paupercula var. paupercula
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agalinis paupercula var. paupercula
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agalinis paupercula var. paupercula
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Agalinis paupercula var. borealis Agalinis paupercula (A. Gray) Britton var. borealis Pennell   
Agalinis purpurea var. parviflora Agalinis purpurea (L.) Pennell var. parviflora (Benth.) B. Boivin   
Gerardia paupercula Gerardia paupercula (A. Gray) Britton   
Gerardia paupercula ssp. borealis Gerardia paupercula (A. Gray) Britton ssp. borealis (Pennell) Pennell   
Gerardia paupercula var. borealis Gerardia paupercula (A. Gray) Britton var. borealis (Pennell) Deam   
Gerardia purpurea var. parviflora Gerardia purpurea L. var. parviflora Benth.