Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Veronica peregrina ssp. peregrina

Family:Plantaginaceae
Species:Veronica peregrina L. ssp. peregrina
Common Name:Purslane speedwell
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 0
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Genus Veronica
Species Veronica peregrina L. ssp. peregrina - Purslane speedwell

Citation

Citation Veronica peregrina L. ssp. peregrina
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica peregrina ssp. peregrina
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica peregrina ssp. peregrina
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica peregrina ssp. peregrina
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica peregrina ssp. peregrina
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica peregrina ssp. peregrina
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica peregrina ssp. peregrina
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica peregrina ssp. peregrina
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica peregrina ssp. peregrina
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica peregrina ssp. peregrina
   
Greene1995 BKL – BKL00073537
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica peregrina ssp. peregrina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica peregrina ssp. peregrina
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica peregrina ssp. peregrina
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica peregrina ssp. peregrina
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica peregrina ssp. peregrina
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica peregrina ssp. peregrina
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica peregrina ssp. peregrina
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica peregrina ssp. peregrina
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica peregrina ssp. peregrina
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica peregrina ssp. peregrina
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica peregrina ssp. peregrina
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica peregrina ssp. peregrina
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica peregrina ssp. peregrina
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica peregrina ssp. peregrina
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica peregrina ssp. peregrina
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica peregrina ssp. peregrina
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica peregrina ssp. peregrina
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica peregrina ssp. peregrina
   
Sullivan1924 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica peregrina ssp. peregrina
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher et al. 15928 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica peregrina ssp. peregrina
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica peregrina ssp. peregrina
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica peregrina ssp. peregrina
   
Westchester1981 BKL – BKL00073539
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica peregrina ssp. peregrina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica peregrina ssp. peregrina
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica peregrina ssp. peregrina
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.