Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Veronica peregrina ssp. xalapensis

Family:Plantaginaceae
Species:Veronica peregrina L. ssp. xalapensis (Kunth) Pennell
Common Name:glandular speedwell
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, S3 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 3
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Genus Veronica
Species Veronica peregrina L. ssp. xalapensis (Kunth) Pennell - glandular speedwell

Citation

Citation Veronica peregrina L. ssp. xalapensis (Kunth) Pennell
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica peregrina ssp. xalapensis
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica peregrina ssp. xalapensis
   
Cayuga1922 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica peregrina ssp. xalapensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames & K.M. Wiegand 14911 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica peregrina ssp. xalapensis
   
Columbia1994 BKL – BKL00073536
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica peregrina ssp. xalapensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica peregrina ssp. xalapensis
  Anne Johnson
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica peregrina ssp. xalapensis
   
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00073534
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica peregrina ssp. xalapensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1972 OBPF – Log_num: GHP257
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica peregrina var. xalapensis
   
Orange2002 BKL – BKL00021156
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica peregrina ssp. xalapensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1989 BKL – BKL00073535
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica peregrina ssp. xalapensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica peregrina ssp. xalapensis
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica peregrina ssp. xalapensis
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Veronica peregrina var. xalapensis Veronica peregrina L. var. xalapensis (Kunth) Pennell