Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Veronica hederifolia

Family:Plantaginaceae
Species:Veronica hederifolia L.
Common Name:ivy-leaved speedwell
Habitat:Lawns, disturbed soils, and weedy floodplain forests.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Genus Veronica
Species Veronica hederifolia L. - ivy-leaved speedwell

Citation

Citation Veronica hederifolia L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1887 BKL – BKL00073419
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica hederifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1887 BKL – BKL00073418
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica hederifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1887 BKL – BKL00073421
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica hederifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica hederifolia
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica hederifolia
   
Nassau2007 BKL – BKL00084126
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica hederifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2005 BKL – BKL00046184
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica hederifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1887 BKL – BKL00073420
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica hederifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2005 BKL – BKL00046920
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica hederifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2008 BKL – BKL00090354
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica hederifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1989 BKL – BKL00073422
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica hederifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1989 BKL – BKL00073375
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica hederifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica hederifolia
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica hederifolia
   
Tompkins1950 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica hederifolia
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen 7943 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica hederifolia
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.