Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Verbascum phlomoides

Family:Scrophulariaceae
Species:Verbascum phlomoides L.
Common Name:orange mullein
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyScrophulariaceae
Genus Verbascum
Species Verbascum phlomoides L. - orange mullein

Citation

Citation Verbascum phlomoides L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbascum phlomoides
   
Orange2010 BKL – BKL00097749
Herbarium Name Used: Verbascum phlomoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbascum phlomoides
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbascum phlomoides
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbascum phlomoides
   
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00073185
Herbarium Name Used: Verbascum phlomoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbascum phlomoides
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbascum phlomoides
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbascum phlomoides
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbascum phlomoides
   
Ulster1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Verbascum phlomoides
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.G. Barbour B3956 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.