Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Helianthus hirsutus

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Helianthus hirsutus Raf.
Common Name:hairy sunflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Helianthus
Species Helianthus hirsutus Raf. - hairy sunflower

Citation

Citation Helianthus hirsutus Raf.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus hirsutus
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus hirsutus
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus hirsutus
   
St. Lawrence2009 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus hirsutus
  10/6/2009 - Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence2009 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus hirsutus
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.M. Johnson 3437 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1971 OBPF – Log_num: 10562
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus hirsutus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Helianthus hirsutus var. trachyphyllus Helianthus hirsutus Raf. var. trachyphyllus Torr. & A. Gray