Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Veronica longifolia

Family:Plantaginaceae
Species:Veronica longifolia L.
Common Name:garden speedwell
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Genus Veronica
Species Veronica longifolia L. - garden speedwell

Citation

Citation Veronica longifolia L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica longifolia
   
Chautauqua1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica longifolia
   
Columbia1888 BKL – BKL00073425
Herbarium Name Used: Pseudolysimachion longifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess1996 BKL – BKL00007285
Herbarium Name Used: Pseudolysimachion longifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica longifolia
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica longifolia
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica longifolia
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica longifolia
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica longifolia
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica longifolia
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica longifolia
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica longifolia
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica longifolia
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica longifolia
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica longifolia
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica longifolia
   
St. Lawrence1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica longifolia
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica longifolia
   
St. Lawrence1995 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica longifolia
  Anne Johnson
Suffolk1941 BKL – BKL00073426
Herbarium Name Used: Pseudolysimachion longifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica longifolia
   
Tompkins1982 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica longifolia
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.R. Wesley 1561 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica longifolia
   
Westchester1889 BKL – BKL00073424
Herbarium Name Used: Pseudolysimachion longifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Veronica maritima Veronica maritima L.