Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Veronica filiformis

Family:Plantaginaceae
Species:Veronica filiformis Sm.
Common Name:thread-stalked speedwell
Habitat:Lawns, cultivated ground, successional fields, disturbed areas, and waste places.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Genus Veronica
Species Veronica filiformis Sm. - thread-stalked speedwell

Citation

Citation Veronica filiformis Sm.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica filiformis
   
Cayuga2011 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica filiformis
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Atha et al. 10401 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau1971 OBPF – Log_num: 10806A
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica filiformis
   
Otsego2004 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica filiformis
Town of Hartwick  
Otsego2006 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica filiformis
Town of Hartwick  
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica filiformis
   
Tompkins1973 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica filiformis
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica filiformis
   
Tompkins1975 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica filiformis
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica filiformis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.