Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Verbascum lychnitis

Family:Scrophulariaceae
Species:Verbascum lychnitis L.
Common Name:white mullein
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyScrophulariaceae
Genus Verbascum
Species Verbascum lychnitis L. - white mullein

Citation

Citation Verbascum lychnitis L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbascum lychnitis
   
Jefferson1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbascum lychnitis
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbascum lychnitis
   
Oneida1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Verbascum lychnitis
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & B.I. Brown 21657 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.