Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Helianthus grosseserratus

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Helianthus grosseserratus M. Martens
Common Name:saw-toothed sunflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FAC (NWI), FACW (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Helianthus
Species Helianthus grosseserratus M. Martens - saw-toothed sunflower

Citation

Citation Helianthus grosseserratus M. Martens
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1939 BKL – BKL00040413
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus grosseserratus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus grosseserratus
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus grosseserratus
   
Erie1981 BUF – Herbarium # 67858
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus grosseserratus
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1924 BUF – Herbarium # 67856
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus grosseserratus
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1888 BUF – Herbarium # 67855
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus grosseserratus
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus grosseserratus
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus grosseserratus
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus grosseserratus
   
Madison1934 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus grosseserratus
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 22303 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Madison1934 BKL – BKL00040412
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus grosseserratus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison1936 BKL – BKL00040411
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus grosseserratus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison1936 BH – BH 000 010 724
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus grosseserratus
  2/18/2009 - David Werier
Madison1936 BH – BH 000 010 725
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus grosseserratus
  2/18/2009 - David Werier
Madison1934 BUF – Herbarium # 67860
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus grosseserratus
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Nassau1936 BKL – BKL00040410
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus grosseserratus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1931 BUF – Herbarium # 67857
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus grosseserratus
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus grosseserratus
   
Orange2006 BKL – BKL00083469
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus grosseserratus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus grosseserratus
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus grosseserratus
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus grosseserratus
   
St. Lawrence2008 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus grosseserratus
  10/6/2009 - Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence2008 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus grosseserratus
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.M. Johnson 3331 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus grosseserratus
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus grosseserratus
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.