Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Mimulus alatus

Family:Phrymaceae
Species:Mimulus alatus (Soland.) Aiton
Common Name:winged monkey flower
Habitat:Fresh to brackish shores of rivers and streams; floodplain forests and thickets.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, OBL (NWI), S3 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyPhrymaceae
Genus Mimulus
Species Mimulus alatus (Soland.) Aiton - winged monkey flower

Citation

Citation Mimulus alatus (Soland.) Aiton
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00072814
Herbarium Name Used: Mimulus alatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mimulus alatus
   
Columbia1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Mimulus alatus
   
Dutchess1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Mimulus alatus
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mimulus alatus
   
Erie1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Mimulus alatus
   
Genesee1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Mimulus alatus
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mimulus alatus
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mimulus alatus
   
Niagara1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Mimulus alatus
   
Orange1993 BKL – BKL00072816
Herbarium Name Used: Mimulus alatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Mimulus alatus
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Mimulus alatus
   
Orange1963 BKL – BKL00072819
Herbarium Name Used: Mimulus alatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orleans1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Mimulus alatus
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Mimulus alatus
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mimulus alatus
   
Richmond1889 BKL – BKL00072818
Herbarium Name Used: Mimulus alatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mimulus alatus
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Mimulus alatus
   
Rockland2013 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Mimulus alatus
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 5162 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mimulus alatus
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mimulus alatus
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.