Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Helianthus annuus

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Helianthus annuus L.
Common Name:common sunflower
Habitat:Commonly cultivated for the showy flowers and for the seeds. The seeds are used for bird feed, human consumption, and for oil. It naturalizes although naturalized populations are usually small and this species may be more of an adventive. Roadsides, fields, gravel bars in streams, and waste places.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, UPL (NWI), FAC (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Helianthus
Species Helianthus annuus L. - common sunflower

Citation

Citation Helianthus annuus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus annuus
   
Albany1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus annuus
   
Erie1978 BUF – Herbarium # 84652
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus annuus
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1929 BUF – Herbarium # 53390
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus annuus
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Hamilton1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus annuus
   
Kings1968 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus annuus
   
Kings1989 BKL – BKL00040253
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus annuus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1988 BKL – BKL00040263
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus annuus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00007529
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus annuus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1989 BKL – BKL00029808
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus annuus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00040254
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus annuus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus annuus
   
Nassau1989 BKL – BKL00017791
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus annuus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara1885 BUF – Herbarium # 67842
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus annuus
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Onondaga1970 RCFS – accession # 10938
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus annuus
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus annuus
   
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus annuus
Town of Otsego  
Queens1890 BKL – BKL00040256
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus annuus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1885 BKL – BKL00040262
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus annuus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00040257
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus annuus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  BKL – BKL00040261
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus annuus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1890 BKL – BKL00040258
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus annuus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus annuus
   
Richmond1946 BKL – BKL00040266
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus annuus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus annuus
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus annuus
   
Suffolk1939 BKL – BKL00040255
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus annuus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1937 BKL – BKL00040259
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus annuus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1964 BKL – BKL00080849
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus annuus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1982 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus annuus
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.R. Wesley 1987 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster1991 BKL – BKL00086568
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus annuus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus annuus
   
Westchester1910 BKL – BKL00040260
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus annuus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1896 BKL – BKL00040265
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus annuus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  BKL – BKL00040264
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus annuus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.