Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Parnassia glauca

Family:Celastraceae
Species:Parnassia glauca Raf.
Common Name:common grass-of-Parnassus
Habitat:Rich fens, calcareous rocky stream banks, and calcareous open to partly shaded seeps.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Celastrales
FamilyCelastraceae
Genus Parnassia
Species Parnassia glauca Raf. - common grass-of-Parnassus

Citation

Citation Parnassia glauca Raf.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parnassia glauca
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parnassia glauca
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parnassia glauca
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parnassia glauca
   
Chemung1941 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Parnassia glauca
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 2100 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parnassia glauca
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parnassia glauca
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parnassia glauca
   
Dutchess1948 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Parnassia glauca
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parnassia glauca
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parnassia glauca
   
Genesee1918 BKL – BKL00072020
Herbarium Name Used: Parnassia glauca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parnassia glauca
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parnassia glauca
   
Kings  BKL – BKL00072014
Herbarium Name Used: Parnassia glauca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parnassia glauca
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parnassia glauca
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parnassia glauca
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parnassia glauca
   
Nassau1886 BKL – BKL00072016
Herbarium Name Used: Parnassia glauca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1886 BKL – BKL00072017
Herbarium Name Used: Parnassia glauca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parnassia glauca
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parnassia glauca
   
Oneida1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Parnassia glauca
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parnassia glauca
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parnassia glauca
   
Onondaga  BKL – BKL00072029
Herbarium Name Used: Parnassia glauca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parnassia glauca
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Parnassia glauca
   
Oswego1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Parnassia glauca
   
Queens1857 BKL – BKL00072028
Herbarium Name Used: Parnassia glauca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00072012
Herbarium Name Used: Parnassia glauca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1882 BKL – BKL00072013
Herbarium Name Used: Parnassia glauca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parnassia glauca
   
Rensselaer1915 BKL – BKL00072027
Herbarium Name Used: Parnassia glauca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1946 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Parnassia glauca
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parnassia glauca
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parnassia glauca
   
Saratoga  BKL – BKL00082099
Herbarium Name Used: Parnassia glauca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parnassia glauca
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parnassia glauca
   
St. Lawrence1990 ESF
Herbarium Name Used: none Parnassia glauca
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Parnassia glauca
   
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00072019
Herbarium Name Used: Parnassia glauca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Parnassia glauca
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parnassia glauca
   
Suffolk1898 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Parnassia glauca
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parnassia glauca
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parnassia glauca
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parnassia glauca
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parnassia glauca
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parnassia glauca
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parnassia glauca
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Parnassia glauca
   
Westchester1906 BKL – BKL00072009
Herbarium Name Used: Parnassia glauca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Parnassia caroliniana Parnassia caroliniana Michx. misapplied