Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Pyrularia pubera

Family:Santalaceae
Species:Pyrularia pubera Michx.
Common Name:buffalo nut, oilnut
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, UPL (NWI), FACU+ (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Santalales
FamilySantalaceae
Genus Pyrularia
Species Pyrularia pubera Michx. - buffalo nut, oilnut

Citation

Citation Pyrularia pubera Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Queens1954 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrularia pubera
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrularia pubera
   
Suffolk1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrularia pubera
   
Suffolk1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyrularia pubera
   
Suffolk1992 BKL – BKL00073823
Herbarium Name Used: Pyrularia pubera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Pyrularia pubera
Werier (2017) voucher!; A. Greller s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Pyrularia pubera
Werier (2017) voucher!; A. Greller 920801-19 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.