Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Salix humilis var. humilis

Family:Salicaceae
Species:Salix humilis Marshall var. humilis
Common Name:prairie willow, upland willow
Habitat:Forest edges, forest openings, occasionally in thin forests, successional fields, utility rights-of-way, ditches, and perhaps sparsely in wetlands.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Salix humilis var. humilis and S. h. var. tristis seem quite distinct in New York but according to Argus (2010) they apparently intergrade in other parts of their range. We tentatively follow Argus and treat the two taxa as varieties of each other. At the specific rank S. humilis var. tristis becomes S. occidentalis.
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 4
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilySalicaceae
Genus Salix
Species Salix humilis Marshall var. humilis - prairie willow, upland willow

Citation

Citation Salix humilis Marshall var. humilis
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix humilis var. humilis
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix humilis var. humilis
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix humilis var. humilis
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix humilis var. humilis
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix humilis var. humilis
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix humilis var. humilis
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix humilis var. humilis
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix humilis var. humilis
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix humilis var. humilis
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix humilis var. humilis
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix humilis var. humilis
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix humilis var. humilis
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix humilis var. humilis
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix humilis var. humilis
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix humilis var. humilis
   
Oswego2007 RCFS – accession # 13212
Herbarium Name Used: Salix humilis
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix humilis var. humilis
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix humilis var. humilis
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix humilis var. humilis
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix humilis var. humilis
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix humilis var. humilis
   
St. Lawrence2005 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Salix humilis var. humilis
Werier (2017) voucher!; N.C. Eldblom & A.M. Johnson 4628 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix humilis var. humilis
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix humilis var. humilis
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix humilis var. humilis
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix humilis var. humilis
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix humilis var. humilis
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix humilis var. humilis
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix humilis var. humilis
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix humilis var. humilis
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix humilis var. humilis
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Salix humilis var. hyporhysa Salix humilis Marshall var. hyporhysa Fernald   
Salix humilis var. keweenawensis Salix humilis Marshall var. keweenawensis Farw.   
Salix humilis var. rigidiuscula Salix humilis Marshall var. rigidiuscula (Andersson) B.L. Rob. & Fernald