Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Salix cordata

Family:Salicaceae
Species:Salix cordata Michx.
Common Name:sand dune willow
Habitat:Dunes along the eastern edge of Lake Ontario in dry to mesic soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilySalicaceae
Genus Salix
Species Salix cordata Michx. - sand dune willow

Citation

Citation Salix cordata Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chemung1898 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix cordata
This record seems suspect as this is out of range.  
Jefferson1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix cordata
   
Jefferson1981 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix cordata
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix cordata
   
Oswego1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Salix cordata
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 18801 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Oswego1937 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix cordata
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix cordata
   
Oswego1902 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix cordata
   
Oswego1928 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix cordata
   
Oswego1980 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix cordata
   
Oswego1982 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix cordata
   
Oswego1924 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix cordata
   
Oswego1939 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix cordata
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Salix syrticola Salix syrticola Fernald