Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Salix humilis var. tristis

Family:Salicaceae
Species:Salix humilis Marshall var. tristis (Aiton) Griggs
Common Name:dwarf prairie willow
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Salix humilis var. humilis and S. h. var. tristis seem quite distinct in New York but according to Argus (2010) they apparently intergrade in other parts of their range. We tentatively follow Argus and treat the two taxa as varieties of each other. At the specific rank S. humilis var. tristis becomes S. occidentalis.
Status:Native, G5T4T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilySalicaceae
Genus Salix
Species Salix humilis Marshall var. tristis (Aiton) Griggs - dwarf prairie willow

Citation

Citation Salix humilis Marshall var. tristis (Aiton) Griggs
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix humilis var. tristis
   
Albany1940 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Salix humilis var. tristis
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 27282 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix humilis var. tristis
   
Kings  BKL – BKL00024118
Herbarium Name Used: Salix humilis var. tristis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00024116
Herbarium Name Used: Salix humilis var. tristis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1904 BKL – BKL00024133
Herbarium Name Used: Salix humilis var. tristis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1904 BKL – BKL00024107
Herbarium Name Used: Salix humilis var. tristis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00024109
Herbarium Name Used: Salix humilis var. tristis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1914 BKL – BKL00024125
Herbarium Name Used: Salix humilis var. tristis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1918 BKL – BKL00024108
Herbarium Name Used: Salix humilis var. tristis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1914 BKL – BKL00024132
Herbarium Name Used: Salix humilis var. tristis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1890 BKL – BKL00024115
Herbarium Name Used: Salix humilis var. tristis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1894 BKL – BKL00024110
Herbarium Name Used: Salix humilis var. tristis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix humilis var. tristis
   
Nassau1906 BKL – BKL00024117
Herbarium Name Used: Salix humilis var. tristis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1904 BKL – BKL00024111
Herbarium Name Used: Salix humilis var. tristis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1904 BKL – BKL00024112
Herbarium Name Used: Salix humilis var. tristis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1889 BKL – BKL00024129
Herbarium Name Used: Salix humilis var. tristis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1907 BKL – BKL00024128
Herbarium Name Used: Salix humilis var. tristis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix humilis var. tristis
   
Queens1898 BKL – BKL00024113
Herbarium Name Used: Salix humilis var. tristis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  BKL – BKL00024114
Herbarium Name Used: Salix humilis var. tristis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1943 BKL – BKL00024123
Herbarium Name Used: Salix humilis var. tristis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix humilis var. tristis
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix humilis var. tristis
   
Suffolk1975 OBPF – Log_num: GEL79
Herbarium Name Used: Salix tristis
   
Suffolk1978 OBPF – Log_num: 8109
Herbarium Name Used: Salix tristis
   
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00024120
Herbarium Name Used: Salix humilis var. tristis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix humilis var. tristis
   
Suffolk1989 OBPF – Log_num: LIL258
Herbarium Name Used: Salix tristis
   
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00024119
Herbarium Name Used: Salix humilis var. tristis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1928 BKL – BKL00024122
Herbarium Name Used: Salix humilis var. tristis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1911 BKL – BKL00024126
Herbarium Name Used: Salix humilis var. tristis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  BKL – BKL00024131
Herbarium Name Used: Salix humilis var. tristis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1988 BKL – BKL00024211
Herbarium Name Used: Salix humilis var. tristis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1919 BKL – BKL00024130
Herbarium Name Used: Salix humilis var. tristis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1928 BKL – BKL00024121
Herbarium Name Used: Salix humilis var. tristis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00024124
Herbarium Name Used: Salix humilis var. tristis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1999 BKL – BKL00010751
Herbarium Name Used: Salix humilis var. tristis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix humilis var. tristis
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix humilis var. tristis
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Salix humilis var. microphylla Salix humilis Marshall var. microphylla (Andersson) Fernald   
Salix occidentalis Salix occidentalis Walter   
Salix tristis Salix tristis Aiton