Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Salix caprea

Family:Salicaceae
Species:Salix caprea L.
Common Name:goat willow
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilySalicaceae
Genus Salix
Species Salix caprea L. - goat willow

Citation

Citation Salix caprea L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga1971 RCFS – accession # 11904
Herbarium Name Used: Salix caprea
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Monroe1979 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Salix caprea
Brockport Collection 4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Nassau1973 OBPF – Log_num: RZ2049
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix caprea
   
Orleans1969 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Salix caprea
Brockport Collection 4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Oswego1971 RCFS – accession # 11905
Herbarium Name Used: Salix caprea
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1971 RCFS – accession # 11906
Herbarium Name Used: Salix caprea
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1971 RCFS – accession # 11907
Herbarium Name Used: Salix caprea
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Suffolk1910 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Salix caprea
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 35 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Salix caprea
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.C. Tucker et al. 9032 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix caprea
   
Suffolk1993 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix caprea
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.