Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Salix interior

Family:Salicaceae
Species:Salix interior Rowlee
Common Name:sandbar willow
Habitat:Streams and stream edges (sometimes in fast moving shallow water), exposed gravel and sand bars in streams, gravel and sand pits/mines, and coarse grained soils at edges of lakes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilySalicaceae
Genus Salix
Species Salix interior Rowlee - sandbar willow

Citation

Citation Salix interior Rowlee
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix interior
   
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix interior
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix interior
   
Cattaraugus1957 BKL – BKL00073358
Herbarium Name Used: Salix interior
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cayuga1997 RCFS – accession # 12649
Herbarium Name Used: Salix interior
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Cayuga2000 RCFS – accession # 12907
Herbarium Name Used: Salix interior
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix interior
   
Chautauqua1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Salix exigua
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix interior
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix interior
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix interior
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix interior
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix interior
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix interior
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix interior
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix interior
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix interior
   
Kings1941 BKL – BKL00023973
Herbarium Name Used: Salix interior
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1941 BKL – BKL00023975
Herbarium Name Used: Salix interior
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1949 BKL – BKL00023972
Herbarium Name Used: Salix interior
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1937 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Salix exigua
   
Kings1936 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Salix exigua
   
Kings2003 BKL – BKL00025299
Herbarium Name Used: Salix interior
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1986 BKL – BKL00020458
Herbarium Name Used: Salix interior
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1936 BKL – BKL00088946
Herbarium Name Used: Salix interior
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1941 BKL – BKL00023974
Herbarium Name Used: Salix interior
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1948 BKL – BKL00023976
Herbarium Name Used: Salix interior
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix interior
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix interior
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix interior
   
Monroe1882 BKL – BKL00073359
Herbarium Name Used: Salix interior
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix interior
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix interior
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix interior
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix interior
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix interior
   
Otsego1969 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Salix interior
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Queens1961 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Salix exigua
   
Queens1973 OBPF – Log_num: RZ6622
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix interior
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix interior
   
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Salix exigua
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix interior
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix interior
   
St. Lawrence1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Salix exigua
   
St. Lawrence1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Salix exigua
   
St. Lawrence1991 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix interior
  Anne Johnson
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix interior
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix interior
   
Warren1884 PH
Herbarium Name Used: Salix exigua
   
Warren1906 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: Salix exigua
   
Warren1906 PH
Herbarium Name Used: Salix exigua
   
Warren1907 PH
Herbarium Name Used: Salix exigua
   
Warren1917 PH
Herbarium Name Used: Salix exigua
   
Warren1909 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Salix exigua
   
Warren1948 PH
Herbarium Name Used: Salix exigua
   
Warren1885 PH
Herbarium Name Used: Salix exigua
   
Warren  NY
Herbarium Name Used: Salix exigua
   
Warren1909 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: Salix exigua
   
Warren1952 PH
Herbarium Name Used: Salix exigua
   
Warren1910 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Salix exigua
   
Warren1922 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Salix exigua
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix interior
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix interior
   
Wyoming1924 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Salix interior
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 15373 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Salix exigua Salix exigua Nutt. misapplied   
Salix exigua ssp. interior Salix exigua Nutt. ssp. interior (Rowlee) Cronquist   
Salix exigua var. angustissima Salix exigua Nutt. var. angustissima (Andersson) Reveal & C.R. Broome misapplied   
Salix interior var. wheeleri Salix interior Rowlee var. wheeleri Rowlee