Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Salix candida

Family:Salicaceae
Species:Salix candida Flüggé ex Willd.
Common Name:sage-leaved willow
Habitat:Shrubby or herb dominated rich fens and sometimes in calcareous swamps and swamp openings.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilySalicaceae
Genus Salix
Species Salix candida Flüggé ex Willd. - sage-leaved willow

Citation

Citation Salix candida Flüggé ex Willd.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix candida
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix candida
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix candida
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix candida
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix candida
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix candida
   
Genesee1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix candida
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix candida
   
Genesee1998 RCFS – accession # 12644
Herbarium Name Used: Salix candida
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix candida
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix candida
   
Lewis2002 RCFS – accession # 12905
Herbarium Name Used: Salix candida
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix candida
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix candida
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix candida
   
Monroe1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix candida
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix candida
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix candida
   
Onondaga1890 BKL – BKL00072918
Herbarium Name Used: Salix candida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1953 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Salix candida
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen 8351 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix candida
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix candida
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix candida
   
Queens1878 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix candida
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix candida
   
Saratoga1925 BKL – BKL00072922
Herbarium Name Used: Salix candida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix candida
   
St. Lawrence1990 ESF
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix candida
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00072921
Herbarium Name Used: Salix candida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix candida
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix candida
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix candida
   
Tompkins1925 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix candida
   
Tompkins1883 BKL – BKL00072919
Herbarium Name Used: Salix candida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix candida
   
Warren1910 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix candida
   
Warren1908 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix candida
   
Warren1939 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix candida
   
Warren1935 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix candida
   
Warren1910 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix candida
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix candida
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix candida
   
Wayne2001 RCFS – accession # 12906
Herbarium Name Used: Salix candida
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Wayne1875 BKL – BKL00072920
Herbarium Name Used: Salix candida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix candida
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.