Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Salix herbacea

Family:Salicaceae
Species:Salix herbacea L.
Common Name:snowbed willow
Habitat:Restricted to the highest peaks in the Adirondacks in alpine settings in protected microhabitats in mosses over wet soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilySalicaceae
Genus Salix
Species Salix herbacea L. - snowbed willow

Citation

Citation Salix herbacea L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex1923 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix herbacea
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix herbacea
   
Essex1923 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix herbacea
   
Essex1980 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Salix herbacea
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.H. Ketchledge s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.