Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Salix uva-ursi

Family:Salicaceae
Species:Salix uva-ursi Pursh
Common Name:bearberry willow
Habitat:Alpine meadows on the highest peaks in the Adirondacks.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilySalicaceae
Genus Salix
Species Salix uva-ursi Pursh - bearberry willow

Citation

Citation Salix uva-ursi Pursh
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex  BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix uva-ursi
   
Essex1971 CLBS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix uva-ursi
   
Essex1928 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix uva-ursi
   
Essex1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix uva-ursi
   
Essex1944 CLBS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix uva-ursi
   
Essex  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix uva-ursi
   
Essex1851 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix uva-ursi
   
Essex1906 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix uva-ursi
   
Essex1932 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix uva-ursi
   
Essex1899 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix uva-ursi
   
Essex1906 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix uva-ursi
   
Essex1899 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix uva-ursi
   
Essex1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix uva-ursi
   
Essex1941 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix uva-ursi
   
Essex1892 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix uva-ursi
   
Essex1930 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix uva-ursi
   
Essex1929 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix uva-ursi
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix uva-ursi
   
Essex1931 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix uva-ursi
   
Essex1898 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix uva-ursi
   
Essex1977 CLBS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix uva-ursi
   
Essex1923 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix uva-ursi
   
Essex1926 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix uva-ursi
   
Essex1904 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix uva-ursi
   
Essex1933 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix uva-ursi
   
Essex1894 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix uva-ursi
   
Essex1929 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix uva-ursi
   
Essex1862 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix uva-ursi
   
Essex1977 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix uva-ursi
   
Essex1919 BKL – BKL00073494
Herbarium Name Used: Salix uva-ursi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1919 BKL – BKL00073496
Herbarium Name Used: Salix uva-ursi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1927 BKL – BKL00073493
Herbarium Name Used: Salix uva-ursi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1919 BKL – BKL00073495
Herbarium Name Used: Salix uva-ursi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1923 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Salix uva-ursi
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 9498 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.