Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Salix cinerea ssp. cinerea

Family:Salicaceae
Species:Salix cinerea L. ssp. cinerea
Common Name:gray willow
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilySalicaceae
Genus Salix
Species Salix cinerea L. ssp. cinerea - gray willow

Citation

Citation Salix cinerea L. ssp. cinerea
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau2007 BKL – BKL00087767
Herbarium Name Used: Salix cinerea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2008 BKL – BKL00092440
Herbarium Name Used: Salix cinerea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond2006 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Salix cinerea ssp. cinerea
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.D. Glenn 10122 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond2006 BKL – BKL00081869
Herbarium Name Used: Salix cinerea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond2006 BKL – BKL00081863
Herbarium Name Used: Salix cinerea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond2006 BKL – BKL00081980
Herbarium Name Used: Salix cinerea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond2006 BKL – BKL00081904
Herbarium Name Used: Salix cinerea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond2006 BKL – BKL00081864
Herbarium Name Used: Salix cinerea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond2006 BKL – BKL00081865
Herbarium Name Used: Salix cinerea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2009 BKL – BKL00095989
Herbarium Name Used: Salix cinerea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2007 BKL – BKL00087782
Herbarium Name Used: Salix cinerea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1999 BH – BH 000 010 945
Herbarium Name Used: Salix cinerea
  2/9/2009 - David Werier
Suffolk1999 BH – BH 000 010 944
Herbarium Name Used: Salix cinerea
  2/9/2009 - David Werier
Suffolk2010 BKL – BKL00096366
Herbarium Name Used: Salix cinerea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2008 BKL – BKL00092428
Herbarium Name Used: Salix cinerea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2007 BKL – BKL00087799
Herbarium Name Used: Salix cinerea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2006 BKL – BKL00081894
Herbarium Name Used: Salix cinerea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.