Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Populus nigra

Family:Salicaceae
Species:Populus nigra L.
Common Name:black poplar, Lombardy poplar
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilySalicaceae
Genus Populus
Species Populus nigra L. - black poplar, Lombardy poplar

Citation

Citation Populus nigra L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus nigra
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus nigra
   
Clinton1899 BKL – BKL00072829
Herbarium Name Used: Populus nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus nigra
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus nigra
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus nigra
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus nigra
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus nigra
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus nigra
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus nigra
   
Oswego2002 RCFS – accession # 13031
Herbarium Name Used: Populus nigra var. nigra
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Richmond1989 BKL – BKL00020490
Herbarium Name Used: Populus nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1989 BKL – BKL00025525
Herbarium Name Used: Populus nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1915 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus nigra
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus nigra
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus nigra
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus nigra
   
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00072832
Herbarium Name Used: Populus nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus nigra
   
Tompkins1915 BKL – BKL00072862
Herbarium Name Used: Populus nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1914 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Populus nigra
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.P. Metcalf 2144 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus nigra
   
Warren1956 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus nigra
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus nigra
   
Warren1890 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus nigra
   
Warren1884 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus nigra
   
Warren1890 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus nigra
   
Warren1890 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus nigra
   
Warren1883 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus nigra
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus nigra
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Populus italica Populus italica (Du Roi) Moench