Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Salix serissima

Family:Salicaceae
Species:Salix serissima (L.H. Bailey) Fernald
Common Name:autumn willow
Habitat:Rich herb or shrub dominated fens and calcareous swamps.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilySalicaceae
Genus Salix
Species Salix serissima (L.H. Bailey) Fernald - autumn willow

Citation

Citation Salix serissima (L.H. Bailey) Fernald
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix serissima
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix serissima
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix serissima
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix serissima
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix serissima
   
Chemung1940 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix serissima
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix serissima
   
Chemung1940 BKL – BKL00073723
Herbarium Name Used: Salix serissima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Clinton1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix serissima
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix serissima
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix serissima
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix serissima
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix serissima
   
Dutchess2003 RCFS – accession # 13076
Herbarium Name Used: Salix serissima
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix serissima
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix serissima
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix serissima
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix serissima
   
Fulton1968 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix serissima
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix serissima
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix serissima
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix serissima
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix serissima
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix serissima
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix serissima
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix serissima
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix serissima
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix serissima
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix serissima
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix serissima
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix serissima
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix serissima
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix serissima
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix serissima
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix serissima
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix serissima
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix serissima
   
Seneca1917 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Salix serissima
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.R. Bechtel & K.M. Wiegand 7972 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence1990 ESF
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix serissima
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1988 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix serissima
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix serissima
   
St. Lawrence1987 BKL – BKL00086364
Herbarium Name Used: Salix serissima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00073724
Herbarium Name Used: Salix serissima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix serissima
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix serissima
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix serissima
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix serissima
   
Warren1921 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix serissima
   
Warren1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix serissima
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix serissima
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix serissima
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.