Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Populus balsamifera × P. deltoides = P. ×jackii

Family:Salicaceae
Species:Populus balsamifera × P. deltoides = P. ×jackii Sarg.
Common Name:balm-of-Gilead
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilySalicaceae
Genus Populus
Species Populus balsamifera × P. deltoides = P. ×jackii Sarg. - balm-of-Gilead

Citation

Citation Populus balsamifera × P. deltoides = P. ×jackii Sarg.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus x jackii
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus x jackii
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus x jackii
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus x jackii
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus x jackii
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus x jackii
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus x jackii
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus x jackii
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus x jackii
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus x jackii
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus x jackii
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus x jackii
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus x jackii
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus x jackii
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus x jackii
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus x jackii
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus x jackii
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus x jackii
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus x jackii
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus x jackii
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus x jackii
   
Tompkins1914 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Populus balsamifera × P. deltoides = P. ×jackii
Werier (2017) voucher!; C.C. Thomas 2136 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus x jackii
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Populus candicans Populus candicans Aiton misapplied   
Populus gileadensis Populus gileadensis Rouleau