Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Salix eriocephala × S. sericea

Family:Salicaceae
Species:Salix eriocephala × S. sericea
Common Name:hybrid willow
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilySalicaceae
Genus Salix
Species Salix eriocephala × S. sericea - hybrid willow

Citation

Citation Salix eriocephala × S. sericea
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cortland1914 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Salix eriocephala × S. sericea
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand & M.C. Wiegand 2087 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix eriocephala x sericea
   
Otsego2006 SUCO – 9697
Herbarium Name Used: Salix eriocephala x sericea
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Putnam2009 BKL – BKL00093463
Herbarium Name Used: Salix eriocephala x sericea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga1914 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Salix eriocephala × S. sericea
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 2077 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins1888 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Salix eriocephala × S. sericea
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.W. Rowlee s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix eriocephala x sericea
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix eriocephala x sericea
   
Westchester2006 BKL – BKL00075446
Herbarium Name Used: Salix eriocephala x sericea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Salix bebbii Salix bebbii Gand. invalid name   
Salix myricoides Salix myricoides Muhl. misapplied