Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Helianthus petiolaris ssp. petiolaris

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Helianthus petiolaris Nutt. ssp. petiolaris
Common Name:prairie sunflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Helianthus
Species Helianthus petiolaris Nutt. ssp. petiolaris - prairie sunflower

Citation

Citation Helianthus petiolaris Nutt. ssp. petiolaris
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus petiolaris ssp. petiolaris
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus petiolaris ssp. petiolaris
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus petiolaris ssp. petiolaris
   
Queens1904 BKL – BKL00040457
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus petiolaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schenectady1940 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus petiolaris ssp. petiolaris
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.A. Laubengayer 27 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1905 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus petiolaris ssp. petiolaris
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.