Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Salix matsudana

Family:Salicaceae
Species:Salix matsudana Koidz.
Common Name:corkscrew willow
Habitat:Cultivated and barely if at all naturalizing. Appears to have been used in at least one marsh restoration project off the Hudson River.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:This species is cultivated in NY for ornament. It has also been used in restoration projects in natural areas. Its status as a naturalized taxon in New York needs confirmation.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilySalicaceae
Genus Salix
Species Salix matsudana Koidz. - corkscrew willow

Citation

Citation Salix matsudana Koidz.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix matsudana
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix matsudana
   
Orange1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Salix matsudana
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Mitchell et al. 9146 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster1996 BKL – BKL00073361
Herbarium Name Used: Salix matsudana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.